CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint USA, Inc.
300 Frank W Burr Boulevard, Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of Duranol T5650E from Japan

Dear Mr. Bowman:

In your letter dated July 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is identified as Duranol T5650E, which you indicate will be used in automotive paint. Per the material safety data sheet you provided with your submission, the product is described as polyalkylenecarbonate diol (CAS 132459-81-5) in the form of an odorless, colorless liquid.

The applicable subheading for the Duranol T5650E will be 3907.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Polycarbonates. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division